No Time To Waste

Fill in the blank: “Life is too short to _____.” Now, WRITE a post telling us how you’ve come to that conclusion.

1. Life is too short to spend on things that don’t matter in the long run

Like seriously, some times the things we are doing with our life now will no longer matter in the future to us. Like 5 years down the road will I really need to use math if i’m not pursuing something that requires mathematics? No, it won’t really matter at all haha but as of now we don’t really have a choice in this do we?

2. Life is too short to live with regrets

So, this saying is what you hear everywhere but I find this one pretty important to me as most of the time people are regretting is because they did not take the risk and are afraid to take it.

Sometimes it is during the challenges and risk that people learn the most from and there are really a lot of things i’m regretting not doing.

3. Life is too short to not say goodbye

I mean this is kinda obvious to people who have lost someone close to them to some freak accident or something totally not expected. I lost my grandmother 6 years ago. And 6 years ago, none of us even think she was going so soon. I mean she is still healthy, going for walks in the park being an active old lady despite being 80 over. I still remember that day clearly, normally I would leave for sch after I said goodbye to her. But that day, I decided to leave the hse earlier without waiting for her and she passed away that day cos she fell down at home, fractured her hip which lead to some internal bleeding thingy that i didn’t understand back then and she was gone just like that. And i never got to say my last goodbye to her. So yea.

“Every moment is a fresh beginning.” ~T.S. Eliot

Jun

Advertisements

By Heart

By Heart

You’re asked to recite a poem (or song lyrics) from memory — what’s the first one that comes to mind? Does it have a special meaning, or is there another reason it has stayed, intact, in your mind?

Here comes the pain
Here comes me wishing things had never changed
And she was right here in my arms tonight
But here comes goodbye

– Rascal Flatts : Here Comes Goodbye

This part of the song is always stuck in my head. It has already been quite a long time since I listened to it. I guess the reason why I always remember it is cause I can relate to the lyrics somewhat. It always reminds me of the time when I’m sad or feeling depressed. And how goodbyes always come no matter how you think it won’t come.

The ones we love never really leave us – Sirius Black

Jun

Second Week Of School

Hi Guys, sorry I have not posted for a while haha cos I really had no idea what to write about and seriously my life isn’t that interesting to have stuff to blog about every time J but oh wells I can’t possibly leave this blog not updated right?? I’ll never really forgive myself if I did that haha cos I did it with my previous blog.

Soooo, last week was the official start of sch and lectures were pretty slack and easy to follow. Though I hated my BEP lecturer, he is suck a sexist, racist and whatever –ist, I can think of. His second question for the lecture is “Do you think females make a good leader?” And all of the girls in class were just like whatttttttt and cursing at him in our head about how he is such a sexist. I’m not 100% certain that is going through all the other girls’ mind but it is definitely in my mind. Urghh after that, all of us isn’t really paying attention to him already. The other lectures I had were fine, not much of a problem with them except some really can’t teach. I had no idea what one of them was talking abt the whole lecture, he was just talking to himself mumbling throughout.

Hahaha, enough abt sucky lecturers haha. We are stuck with them and it’s not like we had a say in choosing them, so I will have to live with it and pass all my modules to not see them again haha. So today I went out with Nerissa again, went to MOS again hahah. It’s like always the norm with her, MOS at toing then at most go to Popular and pray that I can find the books I want. I still can’t find gathering blue anywhere, really should go Kinokuniya. They have a wider range of books hahah, really hope I can find Gathering Blue and/or A Game of Thrones seriously want to read them so badly urghhhhh. Books I need my books. HAHA they are like my drugs hahah. AND I bought a book today hehe finally a book after so long. Bought Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell, hopefully it will not disappoint me too much haha.

That’s all for now, gotta go study for my anatomy& physiology test that is on next Monday. And seriously, please tell me if there’s anything I should blog abt and do comment Love ya all Byeee

“My girlfriend is sad and quiet and keeps me up all night worrying about her.” – Rainbow Rowell Eleanor & Park

End of the Week :D

YAY it’s Friday. Finally man, after a long week of workshops and presentation it is finally over. The feeling is just so good haha. We did a presentation today to our clients and it was so freaking scary. Scary till I took so long to calm down after the damn presentation and I stutter so much. But oh wells it is over there’s nothing I can do to change what has happened in the past soooo let’s just move on haha.

After the presentation, I went out for dinz with Dayana and had NeNe chicken at Buona Vista. It was so damn good I have to go back there again soon. The chicken isn’t really that spectacular but it was good enough for me cos I was starving, skipped breakfast and lunch cos there was still stuff that needs to be brushed up before the presentation. After NeNe chicken, we went for ICE CREAM at Marble Slab Creamery first time there and we stayed there and chatted for quite a long while about the poems Dayana wrote on her own and about the future like what we should be doing and how our lives could possibly progress.

FOOD :D Green Onion Tender Chicken :)
FOOD 😀 Green Onion Tender Chicken 🙂

Every time, after having dinz with Dayana or hanging out with her, I will have a ton of stuff to reflect and think about. She is the type that will make you realise a lot of stuff that you previously overlooked or ignored haha. So this post is a short one and also cos I’m so tired. I totally didn’t sleep much for the whole week hahah. Bye guys Thanks for reading

“Every story has an end but in life every ending is just a new beginning” Uptown Girls

Start Of Another School Semester

“Life begins at the end of your comfort zone.” ―Neale Donald Walsch

Hi guys, I suddenly got reminded of this quote while I was having a workshop today hahah. I got reminded of it as I had to somewhat step up out my comfort zone a lot and stay outside of my comfort zone for a pretty long time which isn’t something I or even anyone is that willing to do hahaha. And when I stepped out of my comfort zone, I realised some stuff that I didn’t realised or maybe I did just that I don’t want to admit it or accept that fact. SOO, in my comfort zone like everyone I’m comfortable but I’m totally not comfortable at the start of today, let me tell you why haha

Sooo, today it’s kind of the unofficial start of the new school semester for me as I’m taking a diploma plus which is an addition to my current existing diploma and basically it widens what I am learning in my current diploma and value adds to me as a person as the stuff I learnt in this dip plus is really going to be something of very much use in future when I go out for job interviews or even applying for a job in the first place but it is not guaranteed and it’s just what I feel haha. And I’m already more than half-way through completing this dip plus. Today, we had a sales pitching workshop where we learnt how to properly pitch sales to our clients and how to get them really interested. Few weeks ago, we have no idea what we were gonna do, we were asked to be in smart casual/formal attire and report at the Singapore Media Academy. Naturally for me, someone who is always seen in a t-shirt and jeans and converse, panicked not knowing how to even dress smart casual/formal as somehow my class managed to get away with not needing to wear formal for any of the presentations we done in our current diploma and it’s been like close to 1.5 years and no formal presentation. Panicking leads me to Googling definition of smart casual and what is smart casual and stuff along the same line. I literally have 3 web browsers opened with like 10 tabs each on different combinations I can wear for smart casual and looking into my closet, I have nothing even close to it hahha. So a shopping trip it is. Shopping is never good for me everything is either too big or too small for me everywhere I go due to my weird body size hahaha. So let’s skip that hahah I MIGHT talk abt me on a shopping trip in the future posts BUT no guarantee hahha.

For today, I wore a polo tee with a black cardigan carrying a tote bag, jeggings, and black ballet flats. This attire is totally something I will never be comfortable in no matter how many times I may wear it hahah, so that is kind of like a small step out of my comfort zone already. And for someone who is so conscious about how people look at them, it is really unbearable cos you feel like everybody is looking at you but they are not really looking at you. It’s something I really should get rid of but you know, it’s never easy but I’m trying my best.

Then we arrived at the location, we found out its sale pitching workshop. In my mind I was just going “Gosh save me, I’m totally not going to survive this and damn definitely need to present shit and introduce ourselves urghhhh can this day get any worse.” So workshop started and after a tortuous few minutes where we had to introduce our project we are working on (surprisingly it’s not self intro haha) and apparently the instructor started picking on me quite abit and yea this totally kicked me out of my comfort zone, seriously keeping on calling someone who is so shy in a way and scared of public speaking is as good as asking her to be bare herself for the world to see. Totally not a good feeling. So out of my comfort zone I stay. After a while, it got easier to ignore everyone else and pretend I’m only speaking to the instructor and no one else is around. Then we ended the workshop with a short team presentation on our project using what we learnt in the workshop. After ending the workshop, it felt like a big load was lifted off my chest and it felt really great hahah and back in my comfort zone I go haha. Our facilitator for the group project gave us personal feedbacks on our presentation and he was saying about how I improved a little in presenting just that I was still pretty nervous but better than before. This really made me feel better about my day in general after getting called on in workshop for so many times.

What today has showed me is that sometimes you will see some good things that you missed or didn’t know are there. HAHA. What I realised is that apparently I look good in what I wore hahaha and that if I stepped out of my comfort zone a little earlier I would have been much better at presenting but oh wells, it’s better late than never right? Haha some of you might think this doesn’t really link or you can’t see the link between what I’m saying really well but all I really wanna say is that if everyone just stay in their comfort zone forever, you will never experience things be it good or bad, happy or sad experiences. At least taking that small step out would change some stuff for you. Like maybe being the first to initate a conversation with someone new, you might just find another good friend hahah okay, I myself don’t think I’m making sense already. Haha so that’s all for now Thanks and please do comment I’ll love to hear from my readers if there is even any hahah

“Life begins at the end of your comfort zone.” ―Neale Donald Walsch

What I feel about The Giver

Hi everyone, so I just finished reading the book, The Giver by Lois Lowry today. Have any of you read it?? It is so awesome haha. If you haven’t read it, I feel that you totally should give it a shot. The book itself isn’t very long to me as I’m used to reading books that are way longer. While reading the book, it really made me think about a lot of stuff. It really is a very thought-provoking book. What I felt after reading The Giver is that we are all pretty lucky that we have somewhat the freedom of choice. I know everyone at some point in life feel like they don’t have the freedom to choose what they really want to do like for example, you want to go out with your friends and you are not allowed or how you feel like there isn’t much freedom of speech but after reading this book, you’ll really start thinking about how it isn’t really that bad.

There are some parts in the book that some may find graphic like killing the baby by lethal injection while still speaking lovingly to it and how the birth mothers are portrayed in the book as lazy and stuff. But I personally don’t find it that graphic, I mean it’s true that I feel a little sick when Jonas’s father did that but seriously sometimes what we see in the newspapers are worse than this, we read about murders, child abduction, killings, fighting happening in some parts of the world. Compared to what is happening in our society in real life, The Giver is already considered very mild and seriously if you didn’t finish reading the book or finished watching the whole movie, I don’t think you are really fit to comment anything about the book you will just be giving false impression of the book to people who have not read or watch it. The Giver show a contrast between our society and the one created in the book, to let readers understand the differences and learn to appreciate what we have been given is what Jonas is fighting for in the book.

Overall, this whole book is a must read and I would totally recommend it to my friends. This book really put some stuff into perspective for me. Generally, it’s a well-written book hahaha. Although the ending of it isn’t really clear to me but there are 3 other books so I guess they would shed a better light on the ending in The Giver. Can’t wait to read Gathering Blue soon, gonna go get it from the bookstores soon once I find the time and the cash hahahaha.

Oh, and I didn’t edit this so if there’s any grammar mistakes or spelling errors or I sound like I repeated myself a lot of times which I tend to do, please forgive me yea. Thanks:) Feel free to comment abt the book too in the comments:) So that’s all folks:) Love ya and thanks again for reading:)

“The worst part of holding the memories is not the PAIN. It’s the loneliness of it. Memories need to be shared.” ― Lois Lowry, The Giver

A New Start

So like the title said, a new start this is just like one for me. A new start of so many chapters in my life and not only that, I also closed some chapters in my life. Finished a school semester with grades that are average but not up to my standards and gonna start another semester soon in a few days. So many things are going on in my life right now that I’ve decided to just start writing it out on a blog and not a journal as I know I will never stick to writing in a journal. And most of my post would just be random things that happened during the week or just a random topic from somewhere namely Google. Haha anyways for whoever that might read it please do comment and thanks for reading. Oh and most of the time I’ll end with some quote I like.
If you do what you always did, you will get what you always got. ~Anonymous
Jun